Passage Key
Tampa, Florida, United States
Passage Key is a clothing-optional / nude beach in Tampa, Florida, United States. This page has a map, amenities, and a full visitor guide.
About Passage Key
This has been a nudist area for years. You can only get there by boat. NO food, drinks, bars, or NOTHING. Just cool clear waters at the mouth of Tampa Bay. There is at least 1 private charter that takes people to Passage Key. If you have never been - you need to give it a try. Busiest on weekends of course. We need to work to keep this a nudist use area by any and all means necessary!! It is a federally protected bird area - - the only ones I saw violating the stay out ordinance were the textile folks!! All the nudist were being GOOD! What you do on your own boat is your business - - and I have seen it all!!!
Amenities & Services
- Byob
Getting There
This a very small patch of sand between Bean Point on Anna Maria, FL and Egmont Key which the lighthouse for the shipping channel of Tampa Bay and Port Manatee. This place actually falls in the FEDERAL justdicition and lately more textile people have been showing up and complaining about the nudist!!
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Passage Key clothing-optional?
Yes. Passage Key is a clothing-optional / nude beach located in Tampa, Florida. Always follow posted signage and respect other visitors.
How do I get to Passage Key?
This a very small patch of sand between Bean Point on Anna Maria, FL and Egmont Key which the lighthouse for the shipping channel of Tampa Bay and Port Manatee. Use the map on this page for turn-by-turn directions.
What facilities does Passage Key have?
Reported amenities include byob.
When is the best time to visit Passage Key?
Warm, sunny days during the local beach season are most popular. Visit during daylight hours and check local conditions before you go.
Nearby Nude Beaches
-
Apollo Beach Lot #5, Cape Canaveral National Seashore
Oak Hill, Florida, United States
-
Apollo Beach
Oak Hill, Florida, United States
-
Playalinda Beach
11 miles E-NE of Titusville, Florida, United States
-
Blind Creek Beach
Fort Pierce, Florida, United States
-
M/Y Bandit (Florida and Bahamas)
North River Shores, Florida, United States
-
Bear Cut
Key Biscayne, Florida, United States
Explore More Nude Beaches
Location data from TrueNudists — view this listing on TrueNudists